The Aceleron Privacy
and Cookies Policy

Do more today with the combined power of sustainability & performance

Page updated: August 2022
Version 1.1

Aceleron takes data privacy seriously. The following privacy policy outlines how Aceleron uses and protects your data.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our website. By using our website, you accept this Privacy Policy and consent to use of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses please do not continue to use this website.

Aceleron may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2019.

1. What's in this policy?

This policy tells you:
• what data we might collect
• how we might use that information
• what information of yours we might share with others
• how we safeguard your data and your choices about the personal information you give us

2. Data collection

Aceleron collects information from interested parties when they register or subscribe to our newsletter. We will ask you for a contact email address. The personal information we store about an individual is their name and contact email address. No sensitive personal information is collected, stored, or processed.

We may ask you to provide information on a voluntary basis in order to better understand our users. It is then entirely your choice whether you would like to give us this information.

If any of your personal information changes please use the forms of contact listed below to update us on any changes. Your file will be updated accordingly.

3. How we use Cookies

Cookies are bits of data that ask permission to be stored on your device. Cookies allow applications to respond to your activities based on your preferences and help us understand how people are using our services, so we can make them better and make your visit more enjoyable. We use HubSpot tracking cookie.

You can control your cookie preferences when you visit our website. You can then choose to accept or decline these cookies. As well as this, you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Although, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

4. Data usage and sharing

We will never sell, share or rent this data to others. We will use the information to create and draw your attention to Aceleron’s products, editorial material and commercial opportunities.
Aceleron is contractually bound by all laws and regulations pertaining to data protection and online and offline communication. If you do not wish to receive communications from Aceleron, click the unsubscribe link that should be present in each message sent to you from Aceleron. Alternatively, you may contact us at:

info@aceleronenergy.com

or write us at:

Aceleron Ltd,
Leask House, 128 Hanbury Road,
Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove B60 4JZ
United Kingdom

5. Data retention

We retain the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy in accordance with legal requirements and the data subject’s choice and preference.

6. Data security

Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been taken to protect the data we store from access by unauthorised individuals or organisations. By providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your data. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we will attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Site or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing.

7. Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites and services of interest. Any information that you provide to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services and we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of such websites or services. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that you access.

8. Independent resolution

If you are a citizen of the European Union, you may report concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/your_country. For the United Kingdom, go to https://ico.org.uk/concerns